Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Plant Care Profile: Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Common Name: Medallion Calathea
Scientific Name: Calathea roseopicta 'Medallion'

Description: The Medallion Calathea is a stunning tropical houseplant known for its intricately patterned leaves and captivating colors. Belonging to the Calathea roseopicta species, the 'Medallion' variety is named for its round, medallion-like foliage.

Light Requirements: Place your Medallion Calathea in bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves. These plants thrive in moderate to low light conditions, making them suitable for indoor spaces.

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. Water when the top inch of the soil feels dry to the touch. Use room-temperature water to avoid shocking the plant. Ensure proper drainage to prevent root rot.

Soil: Plant your Medallion Calathea in well-draining, peat-based potting mix. A mix designed for African violets or ferns works well. Good drainage is crucial to prevent waterlogged roots.

Temperature and Humidity: Maintain a warm and humid environment for your Medallion Calathea. Ideal temperatures range between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Protect the plant from drafts and temperature extremes. Higher humidity levels, preferably around 60% or higher, will help prevent leaf browning and maintain vibrant foliage.

Fertilization: Feed your Medallion Calathea every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced, diluted liquid fertilizer. Avoid over-fertilizing, as it can lead to nutrient imbalances.

Pruning and Maintenance: Regularly remove any yellowing or damaged leaves to encourage new growth. Pruning can help maintain the plant's appearance and prevent pest issues.

Propagation: Medallion Calathea can be propagated through division during repotting. Gently separate the plant into smaller sections, ensuring each section has roots. Plant the divisions in separate pots with appropriate soil and care.

Special Notes:

  • The Medallion Calathea's leaves may close or fold up during the evening, a normal behavior known as "praying" or "sleeping."
  • Browning leaf edges can indicate low humidity or underwatering. Consider using a humidity tray or misting the plant to increase humidity.
  • This plant is non-toxic to pets, making it a good choice for households with furry friends.

Each Medallion Calathea is unique, and its care may require some adjustments based on your specific conditions. Regular attention and understanding the plant's signals will help you provide the best care for your Medallion Calathea and enjoy its exquisite beauty.